Privacy Policy

MK Building Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. We respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients’, prospective clients’, other visitors’, prospective, current and past employees’, contractors’ and sub-contractor’s personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to MK Building Solutions’ Website (www.mkbuildingsolutions.com.au), marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built/purchased with us in the past) database.

Information Collection and Usage

MK Building Solutions may collect information about prospective clients and clients online, in-person and through telephone enquiries. MK Building Solutions is the sole owner of the information. MK Building Solutions will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. MK Building Solutions will not sell or rent this information to third parties. If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Remarketing

We may use third-party vendors to advertise online and third-party affiliations to run advertising on these platforms. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet by using cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to our websites. These third-party affiliations may contact you by phone to discuss our products and services.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. If you want to permanently opt out of Google’s DoubleClick cookie, you can install the DoubleClick opt out extension.

We may use third-party vendor remarketing services, including Google’s ‘Customer Match’ and Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ to display ads. This means if you have provided us with your contact details, we may upload these to third-party vendors who perform remarketing services on our behalf.

Website

MK Building Solutions may collect information at several different points on its Website in order to better serve its Website visitors’ needs. All information collected by MK Building Solutions may be stored in Australian Data centres (Private & Public Cloud).

MK Building Solutions Website may offer several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. Such registration forms enable visitors to opt in to MK Building Solutions’ mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we may also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data may be collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We may use this contact information to send information about MK Building Solutions’ or their products and services. Notice will be given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

In-Person and Telephone Enquiries

We may use information collected in-person and over the phone to contact prospective clients and clients with information and promotional material about MK Building Solutions or their products and services.

Prospective clients and clients who do not register to receive marketing material may still be contacted by a MK Building Solutions consultant about their enquiry. If a client, or a prospective client, no longer wishes to receive contact from their MK Building Solutions consultant they can advise us of this using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Social Media

MK Building Solutions may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram etc, however no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Existing Client Database

The contact details of clients who have built/purchased with MK Building Solutions may be included on the MK Building Solutions database. MK Building Solutions is the sole owner of this database. Under no circumstances will MK Building Solutions sell, share or rent the information on this database in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law.

MK Building Solutions may utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about MK Building Solutions or their products and services. At the point of collection of a house, the clients’ details will remain in MK Building Solutions’ database for future direct marketing activities. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

MK Building Solutions will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors

MK Building Solutions also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. MK Building Solutions may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with MK Building Solutions.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If MK Building Solutions becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct.

MK Building Solutions will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (cth)

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting MK Building Solutions as per the details at the bottom of this page.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive MK Building Solutions telemarketing phone calls, he or she can opt out of receiving them by making the request at the time of receiving an MK Building Solutions telemarketing call or by emailing privacy@mkbuildingsolutions.com.au at any time.

If a person no longer wishes to receive MK Building Solutions’ newsletters and promotional communications, he or she may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

Alternatively, an individual can opt out by visiting the preferences page on MK Building Solutions’ website (or opt-out pages if a preference page does not exist)

If a person is included on multiple MK Building Solutions’ databases, he or she will need to specify that he or she wants to opt-out of all MK Building Solutions databases (otherwise he or she will only be opted-out of one company’s database but not the others).

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with an unsubscribe 'flag' so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

MK Building Solutions takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

MK Building Solutions’ employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and Website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

MK Building Solutions may use pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered Website visitors and recipients of emails sent by MK Building Solutions’ Website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer may access MK Building Solutions’ servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing MK Building Solutions to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. MK Building Solutions uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the MK Building Solutions system.

MK Building Solutions maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and Website visitors.

MK Building Solutions uses cookies to deliver content specific to Website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in MK Building Solutions’ products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the MK Building Solutions’ products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our Web analytics provider, also use cookies on our Website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and MK Building Solutions has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by MK Building Solutions only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Links to other Websites

MK Building Solutions’ Website may contain links to other Websites. MK Building Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Websites. Third parties may independently collect information about Website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through MK Building Solutions’ products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

Any new policy will be posted on our Website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Data Breach Notification

If an eligible data breach is reported MK Building Solutions will take all reasonable steps to ensure an assessment is completed within 30 days. If an eligible data breach is confirmed, as soon as practicable MK Building Solutions will provide a statement to each of the individuals whose data was breached or who are at risk, including details of the breach and recommendations of the steps individuals should take. A copy of the statement will also be provided to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels MK Building Solutions is not abiding by this Privacy Policy, he or she should first contact MK Building Solutions’ General Manager by email at laila@mkbuildingsolutions.com.au.

The General Manager of MK Building Solutions will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.

The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

  • an apology to the individual;
  • being provided with access to information;
  • correction or amendment of a record;
  • MK Building Solutions improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information;
  • privacy notices being changed or updated; and
  • staff training for MK Building Solutions.

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner under s 36 of the Privacy Act.

Disclosures and Transfers

MK Building Solutions do not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

(i) We have the individual's permission to make the disclosure;

(ii) The disclosure is for warranty purposes, meaning we will pass on the details necessary for a customer to be covered by individual manufacturer warranties for some of the appliances we install in their home;

(iii) The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards;

(iv) The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;

(v) The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available;

(vi) The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with MK Building Solutions;

(vii) The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;

(viii) The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or

(ix) The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Other:

Terms & Conditions

To read our Terms & Conditions, click here

Disclaimers

To read our Disclaimers, click here

Quality Assurance Policy

To read our Quality Assurance Policy, click here to email us and we’ll send you the details.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact MK Building Solutions at the contact address listed below or via email at privacy@mkbuildingsolutions.com.au.

Street Address: Unit 1/249 Balcatta Road, Balcatta WA 6021

Australia Post: PO Box 167 Innaloo Perth 6918

Email: privacy@mkbuildingsolutions.com.au

Phone: 08 6188 5966

Klaushaus Logo
Portfolio

View our latest projects & discover the inspiration for your new home

We love Social Media too

Builder of Homes. Builder of Trust. Builder of Dreams

From full custom designed homes through to kitchen & bathroom renovations, you can rely on the MK Building Solutions team for transparency, high quality work and your complete satisfaction. We are builders based in Perth and we build new homes and renovate existing homes throughout the Perth metropolitan area.

To arrange a detailed quote or to discuss your building concept, speak to the team from MK Building Solutions today.

Phone 08 6188 5966 or click here to fill in our online form.